Fundamentals of Physics

Fundamentals of Physics questions and answers

Fundamentals of Physics questions and answers 1-10

  1. Why is it that when you match a rug in your room you feel worn but when you match on the floor which is in the same room temperature with the rug you feel cold?

Answer: It is because the cement floor is a good conductor of heat, therefore it conducts heat away from your feet far more than the rug in the say room temperature.

  1. When a heavy stone of 200kg and a feather of 0.2kg are dropped from up at the same time to fall under the influence of gravity alone, which one will reach ground first.

Answer: Provided they fall under the influence of gravitational force alone as stated, both the stone and the feather will fall at the same time.

  1. Why is it that when a stone of 200kg and feather of 0.2k , when dropped from the same height at the same time reach ground at the same time when they fall under the influence of gravity alone?

Answer: It is because of their Inertia

  1. What is inertia?

Answer: Inertia is the tendency of a body to either remain in its state of rest or its uniform motion.

  1. Does inertia of a body depend on its mass?

Answer: Yes the inertia of a body depends on its mass, that is the bigger the mass of the body the bigger the bigger the inertial of the body while the smaller the mass of the body the smaller the inertial of the body.

  1. What is a vector quantity?

Answer: A vector quantity is the one that has both magnitude and direction. Examples; Velocity , force, acceleration, displacement and many other

  1. What is a scalar quantity?

Answer: A scalar quantity is the one that has only magnitude but no direction. Examples; Distance, Speed and many more.

  1. A system of two parallel, equal but opposite forces not acting along the same line is called what?

Answer: COUPLE

  1. The turning moment of force is the product of one of the forces and the perpendicular distance between the lines of the action of the tow forces, true or false?

Answer: True

  1. Define the center of the gravity

Answer: the center of gravity of a body is defending as the point through which its resultant weight acts.  The center of gravity of a body in most cases is located at the center of the body.

 

Fundamentals of Physics questions and answers 11-20

 

  1. While is not advisable to keep bucket of water insider room and leave it open?

Answer: Yes it not advisable to keep bucket of water and leave it open inside the room, because the water may evaporate and   cause supersaturated environment inside, which may cause difficulty in breathing

  1. What makes it possible for insects to perch and walk on the surface of water?

Answer: It is possible for insects to perch and walk on water because of the presence of surface tension on the surface of the water.

  1. State ohm’s law

Answer: Ohm’s law state that the quantity of electric current passing through a metallic conductor is directly proportional to the potential difference across the two terminal provided the temperature is kept constant.

  1. Why is it advisable to transmit electric power through a very long distance using high voltage instead of high current?

Answer:  It is to minimize loss of power by heat and resistance when transmitted with high current.

  1. Any component that offers opposition to the flow of current in circuit is called what?

Answer: Resistor

  1. The instrument use in measuring small current is called what?

Answer; Galvanometer

  1. What is the smallest magnet we can get?

Answer: The smallest  Magnet we can get is one molecule

  1. Magnet has north and south poles, true or false?

Answer: True

  1. The best method to produce a magnet is by what method

Answer: Electric method

  1. A material which is capable of being magnetized is called

Answer: Magnetic material

Fundamentals of Physics questions and answers 21-30

  1. A suspended or pivoted magnet use in finding north and south is called

Answer: Compass

  1. In magnet unlike poles attract each other while like poles repel each other, true or false

Answer: True

  1. The electric charges at rest is called

Answer: Static electricity

  1. The protons and neutrons are held together within the atomic nuclei by force called

Answer: Nuclear force

  1. The process of gain or losing electron is called what

Answer: Ionization

  1. The atom that have gain of lose electron is called what

Answer: If an atom gain electron is called Negative ion, but when it loses electron, it is called              positive ion

  1. Charges can be produced by friction, contact and electromagnetic induction, true or false

Answer: True

  1. An instrument use in detecting and testing of small electric charges is called what?

Answer: Gold leaf electroscope

  1. A neutral atom contains equal amount of positive and negative charges; Yes or No

Answer: Yes

  1. What is the full meaning of S.I UNIT?

Answer: System International Unit

Fundamentals of Physics questions and answers 31-40

 

  1. Name two type of measuring unit we have in physics.

Answer: Fundamental and Derived units

  1. The S.I unit of energy is the same with the S.I unit of what?

Answer: Work done

  1. The type of energy in the food that we eat is called what?

Answer: Chemical energy

  1. The form of energy which flows due temperature change is called what?

Answer: Heat

  1. Thermostat in electric laundry iron is made of what, which makes it possible to control the temperature of the laundry iron

Answer: it is made up of bimetallic strip

  1. When a body is released from on top of a building what is the initial velocity?

Answer: the initial velocity is zero

  1. When a body is being thrown up vertically what is the final velocity?

Answer: the final velocity is zero

  1. What is the difference between distance and displacement?

Answer: the only difference is that distance is a scalar quantity while displacement is a vector       quantity

  1. What is the difference between speed and velocity?

Answer: Velocity is a vector quantity while speed is a scalar quantity

  1. Which of these is an example of uniform motion

(A). Molecular motion  (B). Circular motion  (C). Vibrating pendulum   (D) Vibrational motion

Answer: B

Fundamentals of Physics questions and answers 41-50

 

  1. Which of these is not example of renewable energy

(A). Solar energy  (B) Wind  (C) Hydroelectricity  (D) Petroleum

Answer: D

  1. Work done equal to the product of force and distance moved. True or force

Answer: True

  1. The type of energy in the food that we eat is what?

Answer: Chemical energy

  1. Our generator coverts chemical energy in the petroleum to mechanical energy which is later converted to what energy for our consumption

Answer: Electric energy

  1. The S.I unit of work is joule, what other quantity is measured in joule?

Answer: Energy

  1. The energy which compressed or stretched string posses is called what?

Answer: potential energy

  1. The energy in motion is called

Answer: Kinetic energy

  1. The rate at which work is done is called

Answer: Power

  1. The three ways by which heat can be transfer are

Answer: Radiation, Conduction, and Convection

  1. The process by which heat from the sun reach the Earth is called

Answer: Radiation

Fundamentals of Physics questions and answers 51-60

 

  1. The process of transferring heat energy by the movement of the heat molecule is called

Answer: Convection

  1. The measure of the degree of hotness or coldness of a body is called

Answer: Temperature

  1. It is not advisable to wear a black cloth on a sunny day why?

Answer: It is because black is a good absorber of heat, therefore it will make you feel more heat on a sunny day.

  1. In which of these does the molecule of water moves fasted

(A). Steam  (B). Ice  (C). water  (D) Ice and water mixture

Answer: A

  1. How do you define anomalous behavior of water

Answer: Water contract between 0oC  to   4oC instead of expansion, and therefore this behavior             of water is called anomalous behavior of water

56. The three state of matter are Solid, Ice and what?

Answer: Gas

  1. The vacuum between the walls of a thermos Flask prevents heat loss by

Answer: It prevent heat loss by Conduction and Convection

  1. Which of the following surface is the best absorber of radiant energy

(A). White  (B). Red  (C). Black  (D). Yellow

Answer: C

  1. In a thermos flask, one of these prevents loss of heat by radiation

(A). Cork stopper  (B). Silvered walls  (C). Vacuum  (D). Cork stopper below the flask

Answer: B

  1. The circulation of fresh air in a room is as a result of what

Answer: Convection

Fundamentals of Physics questions and answers 61-70

  1. There two types of forces name them

Answer: Contact force and Field force

  1. If we cut a bar magnet into two, which of these is true about it
  •   (A) We obtain two magnets (B)  we destroy the magnet

Answer: A

  1. If a bar magnet is suspended freely

(A). It will continue to rotate  (B). It will come to rest with its axis pointing North-South

(C). It will come to rest with its axis pointing East-West  (D) it will lose its poles

Answer: B

  1. How do you define electric circuit?

Answer: Electric circuit can be defined as the path provided for the flow of electric current

  1. The smallest particle of an element which can take part in chemical reaction is called what?

Answer: Atom

  1. The Brownian motion is important because of what?

Answer: Because, it is an evidence that molecule exist, and also evidence that molecules are not still but always in random motion

  1. The tendency of gas to move from high concentration to low concentration is called what?

Answer: Diffusion

  1. The nucleus of an atom consist of what

Answer: It consist of protons and neutrons

  1. Which of these has no charge

(A). Neutron  (B) Proton  (C). Electron

Answer: Neutron

  1. In which of the following states of matter will its particle move most freely
  • (A) Solid (B) Gas  (C)  Liquid

Answer: B

Fundamentals of Physics questions and answers 71-80

  1. State Hooke’s law

Answer: Hooke’s law state that extension of elastic  material directly proportional to the load or effort applied provided the elastics limit is not exceeded

  1. Define young modulus

Answer:\quad Young\quad Modulus\quad E=\frac { Tensile\quad Stress }{ Tensile\quad Strain }

  1. The point at which elastic material lose its elasticity permanently and become plastic is called what?

Answer: Yielding point

  1. A catapult is used to project stone. Which of the following energy conversions takes place as the stone is released?
  • (A) The kinetic energy of the stone is converted into gravitational potential energy
  • (B) The gravitational potential energy is converted into kinetic of the stone
  • (C) The elastic potential energy of catapult is converted into the kinetic energy of the stone
  • (D) The gravitational potential energy is converted to elastic energy

Answer: C

  1. A substance of the same crystalline shape are referred to as what?

Answer: Isomorphous

  1. The arrangement of molecules in crystals is referred to as what?

Answer: Crystalline lattice

  1. A substance that does not have definite or regular arrangement of atom is called what?

Answer: Amorphous substance. Example; glass or plastic

  1. Which of these is not the property of crystals
  • (A) Regular arrangement of atom
  • (B) Definite melting point
  • (C) Crystals are soluble
  • (D) Crystals are insoluble

Answer: Crystals are insoluble

  1. Which of these is not the property of amorphous substance
  • (A) Anhydrous (B) Insoluble  (C) Hydrated  (D) No definite melting point

Answer: C

  1. The force of attraction between the molecule of the same element or substance is what?

Answer: Cohesion Force

Fundamentals of Physics questions and answers 81-90

  1. The force of attraction between the molecules of difference element of substance is called what?

Answer: Adhesion Force

  1. The tendency of a liquid either to rise or fall in narrow capillary tube is called ..

Answer: Capillarity

  1. The force of tension acting parallel to the surface of a liquid is known as

Answer:  Surface Tension

  1. The internal friction which exists between the layers of liquid or gas in motion is called

Answer: Viscosity

  1. Water wet glass but mercury does not, why?

Answer: It is because the force of cohesion of water molecule is far less than its force of adhesion to glass and therefore wet glass, while the force of cohesion of mercury molecule is far greater than its force of adhesion to glass and therefore does not wet glass

  1. The followings are viscous liquid except
  • (A) Palm oil (B) Engine oil  (C) Water  (D) glycerin oil

Answer: C

  1. The action of water rising up the stem of a plant is due to
  • (A) Surface tension (B) Osmosis  (C)  Transpiration  (D) capillarity

Answer: D

  1. Which of these is not application of surface tension
  • (A) The floating of needle on water
  • (B) The walking of insect on water
  • (C) The floating of ship on water
  • (D) A spherical drop of water forming slowly from a tap

Answer: C

  1. State the parallelogram law of vector

Answer: The parallelogram law of vector states that if two vectors are represented in magnitude and direction by adjacent of parallelogram, the resultant is represented in magnitude and direction by the diagonal of the parallelogram drawn from the common point

  1. What is the resultant of two equal forces each of magnitude F acting at right angle to each other?

Answer: F√2

Fundamentals of Physics questions and answers 91 -100

  1. State principle of moment

Answer: The principle of moment states that if a body is in equilibrium then the sum of the clockwise turning moment acting upon it about any point equals the sum of the anticlockwise turning moment about the same point

  1. Define the turning moment of a couple

Answer: The turning moment of a couple is defined as the product of one of the forces and the perpendicular distance between the lines of action of the forces.

  1. Define the moment of a force about a point

Answer: The moment of a force about a point is defined as the product of the force and the perpendicular distance from the point to line of the action of force.

  1. When a body is slightly pushed and it tend to move on father away from it origin position, the body is said be in what equilibrium?

Answer: The body is unstable equilibrium

  1. If a body is slightly pushed and it tend to come to rest in its new position, the body is said be in what equilibrium?

Answer: Neutral equilibrium

  1. When body a receive a slight displacement and it tend to return to its original position, the body is said to be in what equilibrium?

Answer: the body is in stable equilibrium

  1. Why is it advisable to load a lorry on its floor instead on top of it?

Answer: It is advisable be when loaded on the floor it lowers the center of gravity thereby making the lorry stable.

  1. When a bucket of water is being drawn out from a well, the bucket appears very light if is still  insider the water but regain it weight  immediately is out of water. Why?

Answer: It is because while the bucket is still in the water upward force called upthrust is exerted on the bucket by water.

  1. State the Archimedes’ principle

Answer:  Archimedes’ principle state that when an object is Wholly or partially immersed in a fluid, it experience a loss in weight or upthrust which is equal to the weight of the fluid displaced by the object.

  1. State the principle flotation

Answer: The principle flotation state that for an object to float on a liquid the upthrust exerted on it by the liquid must be equal to the weight of the object

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Comments

Please show love by leaving comments

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.